The average daily trading volumes were $20.2 billion in April 2020, registering decline of -45.2% MoM from $37 billion in the month prior. On YoY basis, there was a 26.6% increase from $16 billion for April last year.
Cash market monthly activity details can be seen in the tables below:
| Apr-20 | Mar-20 | Apr-19 | YTD 2020 | YTD 2019 | ||||
| Nb trading days | 20 | 22 | 20 | 84 | 83 | |||
| NUMBER OF TRANSACTIONS (Buy and sells) (reported trades included) | ||||||||
| Apr-20 | Mar-20 | Change % MOM |
Apr-19 | Change % YOY | YTD 2020 | YTD 2019 | Change % YTD |
|
| Total Cash Market 1 | 60 565 180 | 114 942 788 | -47.3% | 35 513 822 | 70.5% | 280 678 112 | 135 919 322 | 106.5% |
| ADV Cash Market 1 | 3 028 259 | 5 224 672 | -42.0% | 1 775 691 | 70.5% | 3 341 406 | 1 637 582 | 104.0% |
| TRANSACTION VALUE ( € million – Single counted) | ||||||||
| Eur million | Apr-20 | Mar-20 | Change % MOM |
Apr-19 | Change % YOY | YTD 2020 | YTD 2019 | Change % YTD |
| Total Cash Market 1 | 192 069.7 | 373 268.7 | -48.5% | 163 452.5 | 17.5% | 995 583.6 | 604 326.1 | 64.7% |
| ADV Cash Market 1 | 9 603.5 | 16 966.8 | -43.4% | 8 172.6 | 17.5% | 11 852.2 | 7 281.0 | 62.8% |
| LISTINGS 4 | ||||||||
| Number of Issuers on Equities | Apr-20 | Mar-20 | Change % MOM |
Apr-19 | Change % YOY | December 2019 | Change % | |
| EURONEXT 2 | 1 460 | 1 460 | 0.0% | 1 484 | -1.6% | 1465 | -0.3% | |
| SMEs | 1 027 | 1 024 | 0.3% | 1 038 | -1.1% | 1008 | 1.9% | |
| Number of Listed Securities | ||||||||
| Bonds | 47 327 | 46 933 | 0.8% | 43 871 | 7.9% | 47 580 | -0.5% | |
| ETFs | 1 260 | 1 252 | 0.6% | 1 182 | 6.6% | 1 240 | 1.6% | |
| Funds | 6 180 | 6 208 | -0.5% | 6 562 | -5.8% | 6 190 | -0.2% | |
| EURONEXT | ||||||||
| CAPITAL RAISED on Equities on Primary and Secondary Market | ||||||||
| (mln of €) | Apr-20 | Mar-20 | Change % MOM |
Apr-19 | Change % YOY | YTD 2020 | YTD 2019 | Change % YTD |
| Nb New Listings | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7 | |||
| Money Raised New Listings incl over allotment |
14 | 117 | -87.9% | 976 | -98.6% | 271 | 1 024 | -73.5% |
| of which Money Raised New Listings | 14 | 108 | -86.9% | 976 | -98.6% | 262 | 1 024 | -74.4% |
| Follow-ons on Equities | 1 895 | 394 | 380.3% | 4 730 | -59.9% | 12 970 | 9 729 | 33.3% |
| Bonds | 155 485 | 104 371 | 49.0% | 134 408 | 15.7% | 470 397 | 403 030 | 16.7% |
| Total Money Raised 3 | 157 389 | 104 882 | 50.1% | 140 114 | 12.3% | 483 634 | 413 783 | 16.9% |
| of which SMEs | ||||||||
| CAPITAL RAISED on Equities on Primary and Secondary Market | ||||||||
| (mln of €) | Apr-20 | Mar-20 | Change % MOM |
Apr-19 | Change % YOY | YTD 2020 | YTD 2019 | Change % YTD |
| Nb New Listings | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | |||
| Money Raised New Listings incl over allotment |
14 | 117 | -87.9% | 0 | – | 271 | 48 | 465.3% |
| of which Money Raised New Listings | 14 | 108 | -86.9% | 0 | – | 262 | 48 | 446.6% |
| Follow-ons on Equities | 38 | 70 | -45.8% | 358 | -89.4% | 910 | 1 575 | -42.2% |
| Bonds | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 375 | 30 | 1150.0% |
| Total Money Raised 3 | 52 | 187 | -72.1% | 358 | -85.5% | 1 556 | 1 653 | -5.8% |
| 1 Shares, warrants, ETFs, bonds… | ||||||||
| 2 Euronext, Euronext Growth and Euronext Access | ||||||||
| 3 Included New Listings incl over allotment, Follow-ons on Equities, Corporate Bonds on Euronext Listed Issuers | ||||||||
| 4 Since February 2019, those figures include Euronext Access to fully reflect the listing dynamics on Euronext markets. Are considered as SMEs companies with a market cap on Jan 1st or on 1st day of Listing below €1bn. Comparable data has been restated | ||||||||
| R : Revised | ||||||||
Read More:












